The 2008 Glyph Award nominees were announced on the ECBACC website yesterday.  The Awards celebrate "the best in comics made either by, for, or about Black people," and the winners are announced at the annual East Coast Black Age of Comics Convention, held in Philadelphia.  ECBACC explores comics, cartoons (traditional and nontraditional animated media), and other formats of creative expression.  Fans can vote on their favorite comics here.

This year's nominees:

Story of the Year
Hunter’s Moon, by James L. White Dalibor Talajic and Sebastian Cardoso
Nat Turner: Revolution, by Kyle Baker
Satchel Paige: Striking Out Jim Crow, by James Sturm and Rich Tommaso
Sentences: The Life of MF Grimm, by Percy Carey and Ronald Wimberly
Welcome to Tranquility, by Gail Simone and Neil Googe

Best Writer
• Percy Carey, Sentences: The Life of MF Grimm
• Dwayne McDuffie, Fantastic Four
• Gail Simone, Welcome to Tranquility
• James Sturm, Satchel Paige: Striking Out Jim Crow
• James L.

White, Hunter’s Moon

Best Artist
• Kyle Baker, Nat Turner: Revolution
• Olivier Coipel, Thor
• Georges Jeanty, Buffy the Vampire Slayer
• Jeremy Love, Bayou
• Ronald Wimberly, Sentences: The Life of MF Grimm

Best Male Character
• Emmet Wilson, Satchel Paige: Striking Out Jim Crow, by James Sturm and Rich Tommaso
• Luke Cage, New Avengers, by Brian Michael Bendis and Leinil Francis Yu
• MF Grimm, Sentences: The Life of MF Grimm, by Percy Carey and Ronald Wimberly
• Nat Turner, Nat Turner: Revolution, by Kyle Baker
• The Spectre, Tales of the Unexpected, by David Lapham, Eric Battle and Prentis Rollins

Best Female Character
• Amanda Waller, Checkmate, by Greg Rucka, Joe Bennett and Jack Jadson
• Lee Wagstaff, Bayou, by Jeremy Love
• Martha Washington, Martha Washington Dies, by Frank Miller and Dave Gibbons
• Saida Nri, Adrenaline, by Tyler Chin-Tanner, James Boyle and Fabio Redivo
• Thomasina Lindo, Welcome to Tranquility, by Gail Simone and Neil Googe

Rising Star Award
• Marguerite Abouet, Aya
• Marc Bernardin & Adam Freeman, Monster Attack Network
• Mark Haven Britt, Full Color
• Klio, SPQR Blues
• Korby Marks, Stormbringers

Best Reprint Publication
Aya, Drawn & Quarterly; Chris Oliveros, publisher, Helge Dascher, translator
Beyond Premiere Hardcover, Marvel; Tom Brevoort, editor
It Rhymes With Lust, Dark Horse; Mike Richardson, publisher
Storm Premiere Hardcover, Marvel; Axel Alonso, editor
Stormwatch: Post Human Division V1, DC/Wildstorm; Ben Abernathy, editor

Best Cover
Blade #5, by Marko Djurdjevic
Highwaymen #1, by Brian Stelfreeze
JSA Classified #28, by Steve Uy
Sentences: The Life of MF Grimm, by Ronald Wimberly
Special Forces #2, by Kyle Baker

Best Comic Strip
Bayou, by Jeremy Love
Candorville, by Darrin Bell
Funny Cartoon of the Week, by Kyle Baker
The K Chronicles, by Keith Knight
Watch Your Head, by Cory Thomas

Fan Award for Best Comic
Fantastic Four: The New Fantastic Four, by Dwayne McDuffie, Paul Pelletier and Rick Magyar
JSA Classified #28, by Fabian Nicieza and Steve Uy
New Warriors #1-6, by Kevin Grevioux, Paco Medina and Juan Vlasco
Squadron Supreme: Hyperion vs. Nighthawk, by Marc Guggenheim and Paul Gulacy
Stormwatch: Post Human Division, by Christos Gage, Doug Mahnke and Andy Smith